Order before 17th December to ensure good brews over the holiday period. Sadly, any orders placed after the 17th December are not guaranteed to arrive prior to Christmas. Dismiss

Privacy policy

Veneziano Coffee Roasters ABN 25 600 033 654 is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information.

By using our website at www.venezianocoffee.com.au and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact our Customer support team at 13 COFFEE.


Collection of your personal information
When you browse our website or interact with any email that we send to you, we may collect information about your web browsing and the use of the Veneziano Coffee Roasters website. This information includes, but is not limited to, details of your operating system, location, IP address, browser ID and browsing activity. We use this information to help improve our website, monitor the performance of our communication and refine the relevancy of the content we display to you.

For users that register on our website, we also may collect and store the personal information you provide voluntarily. This may include name, email, IP address, phone number, postal address, in addition to other details that may include location, occupation or other information of a demographic nature.

If you purchase a product or service from us, you may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.


Use of Cookies
We may use cookies to collect and store information about your preferences and history to provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find relevant and which you don’t. We do not partner with third parties to display advertising on our website, but we do manage and supply advertising on other sites which may use cookies or other tracking methods to provide you with content or advertisements based on your browsing activities or interests. You are able to control the use of cookies at an individual browser level.


Credit card and online purchase security
All online purchases are conducted using 128 bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption directly with our payment processing authority, SecurePay. SecurePay has intruder detection software and stringent security measures.

For more information about SecurePay, please visit www.securepay.com.au


Public information & third-party sites
Veneziano Coffee Roasters maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Your interactions with these platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them. Anything you submit to Veneziano Coffee Roasters via a social media platform is done so at your own risk without any expectation of privacy.

Further, any comments or information you supply on any blog that Veneziano Coffee Roasters operates can be read, used or collected by anyone. If your information appears in our blog pages and you want it removed, contact our Marketing team and we’d be happy to do that: sales@venezianocoffee.com.au

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website and such sites are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of venezianocoffee.com.au


Access and correction of your personal information
You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading please contact our Customer Service team via the contact details at the bottom of this page.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs permit us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing and directed to our Customer Service team  via the details at the bottom of this page. Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

You may ask us to inform you of the source of any personal information about you that we have collected from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, except in limited circumstances where the APPs or other laws permit us to withhold this information.


Changes to your privacy policy
We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information. This policy was published on 12 November 2018.


Contact us
Concerns or questions about this privacy policy can be directed to sales@venezianocoffee.com.au for further clarification. Alternatively, call 03 9421 5585 or write to 16-18 River St, Richmond, Victoria 3121.


Office of the Australian information commissioner
More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

 

 

 

STAY IN THE KNOW

Receive $10 off your next order when you sign up to our newsletter!

Order before 17th December to ensure good brews over the holiday period. Sadly, any orders placed after the 17th December are not guaranteed to arrive prior to Christmas. Dismiss